CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Jessica T. DePinto
Hodes Keating & Pilon
134 North LaSalle Street, Suite 1300
Chicago, IL 60602-1007

RE: The tariff classification of a dish towel and dish cloth from China

Dear Ms. DePinto:

In your letter dated November 6, 2007 on behalf of KA & F Group, LLC, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are an oversized dish towel and dish cloth. The dish towel is made from 100 percent cotton terry fabric. The fabric features a stripe pattern. The towel measures 20 x 30 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. One corner of the towel has a strip of fabric used to hang the towel.

The dishcloth measures 15 inches square. All of the edges are hemmed. It is made from the same construction as the dish towel. The applicable subheading for the dish towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dish cloth will be 6307.10.2027, HTSUS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths: other… dish cloths: of cotton. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The dish towel and dish cloth fall within textile category 369. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division